Privacy Policy

Your personal data is important to CSC Land Group.

The purpose of this document (“Personal Data Policy”) is to inform you of how CSC Land Group manages personal data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).  Please take a moment to read this Personal Data Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By interacting  with us, accessing our websites, submitting information to us (whether through our website or otherwise), purchasing or leasing any properties or interest therein at our property developments, or purchasing or signing up for any products offered by us, you agree and consent to CSC Land Group (including related corporation and business units) (collectively, the ‘’Group”’), as well as our respective agents (collectively referred to herein “CSC Land Group”, “us”, “we”, “our”)  collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Group’s authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Policy.

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent you may have previously provided to CSC Land Group nor does it affect any rights which CSC Land Group may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. CSC Land Group may from time to time update this Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as updated from time to time on our website (www.csclandgroup.com.sg). Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

 

  1. Personal Data
    • 1.1 In this Personal Data Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.
    • 1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, date of birth, gender, nationality, contact number(s) (including telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers), residential and/or mailing addresses, email address and any other information relating to yourself and any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    • 2.1 Generally, CSC LAND GROUP collects your Personal Data in the following ways:
      • (a) when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
      • (b) when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites, or participate in any of our social media offerings (such as through our Facebook pages);
      • (c) when you interact with our representatives including during face-to-face meetings or by way of telephone conversations;
      • (d) when you use our services;
      • (e) when you request that we contact you;
      • (f) when you are contacted by, and responds to, our representatives and agents;
      • (g) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
      • (h) when you subscribe or ask to be included in our email or other mailing lists;
      • (i) when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
      • (j) when you respond to our market surveys;
      • (k) when you submit a job application to our Group;
      • (l) when you enter into an agreement with us or letters of offers;
      • (m) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
      • (n) when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises or photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events hosted by us; and
      • (o) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
    • 2.2 When you browse our websites, you generally do so anonymously but please see section 5 on the “Use of Cookies” and section 6 on the “IP Address”.
    • 2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    • 2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in processing your applications.
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    • 3.1 In general, CSC LAND GROUP collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
      • (a) to provide you with the products or services that have been requested;
      • (b) to help us profile, review, develop, manage and enhance our products and services, including by analysing future customer needs;
      • (c) to communicate with you and respond to your queries, requests and complaints;
      • (d) to provide ongoing information about our products and services which may be relevant to you;
      • (e) to handle disputes and conduct and facilitate investigations and proceedings;
      • (f) to protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      • (g) to prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and to analyze and manage other commercial risks;
      • (h) to manage the infrastructure and business operations of CSC Land Group and to comply with internal policies and procedures;
      • (i) to facilitate any proposed or actual business transactions (which may extend to any reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale) involving CSC Land Group;
      • (j) to facilitate any proposed or actual business assignment, transfer, participation or sub-participation of any of our rights and obligations in respect of your relationship with us;
      • (k) to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and
      • (l) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
    • 3.2 In addition, CSC Land Group may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:
      • (a) If you are a visitor to any of our premises:
        • (i) to conduct security checks and monitoring;
        • (ii) to contact you for emergency purposes; and
        • (iii) any other purpose directly relating to any of the above.
      • (b) If you want to buy property from us or have indicated an interest in purchasing property from us:
        • (i) to administer the sale process including the verification of your identity,
        • (ii) preparation of documentation, including Options to Purchase, other relevant documentation and applications as may be required for any purchase or sale or sub-sale of the property;
        • (iii) to coordinate property and/or show flat viewings;
        • (iv) to administer and coordinate alteration and addition works on your property;
        • (v) to update your bank account details and business records to facilitate follow-ups on outstanding arrears;
        • (vi) to administer and track the status of any defects rectification;
        • (vii) to deliver correspondences or notices as may be required under the sales documentation;
        • (viii) to comply with any relevant legal or regulatory obligations, including maintaining the strata roll of the property development; and
        • (ix) any other purpose directly related to any of the above.
      • (c) If you are a vendor, a prospective vendor or a contractor or an employee thereof:
        • (i) to manage the outsourcing relationship;
        • (ii) to conduct background checks and due diligence;
        • (iii) to contact you for emergency purposes;
        • (iv) to process any payments of invoices and claims;
        • (v) to ensure the security of our premises; and
        • (vi) any other purpose directly relating to any of the above.
      • (d) If you submit an application to us for an employment as a candidate or internship:
        • (i) to process your application including pre-recruitment checks;
        • (ii) to provide or obtain employee references or other references where relevant for background screening/vetting;
        • (iii) to collect information about your suitability for the position applied for;
        • (iv) to organise training and staff development programs;
        • (v) to assess your performance;
        • (vi) to administer benefits and payroll processing;
        • (vii) to provide you with tools to facilitate or as required for you to do your job;
        • (viii) to communicate with you as required by CSC LAND GROUP to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and
        • (ix) any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.
    • 3.3 Furthermore, where permitted under the Act, CSC Land Group may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “CSC Land Group Additional Purposes”:
      • (a) invitations to launches of property developments, exhibitions, seminars and similar events;
      • (b) providing or marketing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
      • (c) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by CSC Land Group or other third parties;
      • (d) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by CSC Land Group or other third parties;
      • (e) sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you; and/or
      • (f) conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics for us to offer you products and services as well as special offers and marketing programmes which may be relevant to your preferences and profile.
    • 3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s) or where we are permitted to do so under the PDPA, then from time to time, CSC Land Group may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services.
    • 3.5 In relation to particular products and services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.
    • 3.6 You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below
    • 3.7 Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if  you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the products and services that you have requested from CSC Land Group
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    Your Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential, but subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may, depending on the product or service concerned and for the purposes listed above (where  applicable), be disclosed to the following parties:
    • (a) other divisions or organisations within the Group, our affiliates and associated companies;
    • (b) agents, contractors, third party service providers and specialist advisers to CSC Land Group who have been contracted to provide CSC Land Group with administrative, operational or other goods and services, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, or archival;
    • (c) any third-party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs, whether in conjunction with CSC Land Group or not;
    • (d) insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law
    • (e) the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres
    • (f) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business transactions (which may extend to any reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale) involving CSC Land Group;
    • (g) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
    • (h) relevant government, statutory or regulatory authority (including securities exchange) or law enforcement agency in order to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by such authority or any order, notice, directive or judgment of any court, tribunal, arbitration or mediation body;
    • (i) anyone to whom we assign or transfer or may assign or transfer any of our rights and duties;
    • (j) banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; and
    • (k) any other party as may be consented to by you, as specified by that individual or the contract.
  5. Use of Cookies
    • 5.1 When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor's IP address, and a visitor's click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).
    • 5.2 Cookies are small text files stored in your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electronic device. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor
    • 5.3 Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.
  6. IP Address
    • 6.1 An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you sign up with an Internet Service Provider.
    • 6.2 When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help analyse trends, administer the website, and track users' movements. From your IP address, we may identify the general geographic area from which you are accessing our website. However, we will not be able to pinpoint the exact geographic location from which you are accessing our website. Generally we do not link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you unless it is required by applicable laws and regulations.
  7. Third-Party Sites
    • 7.1 Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our websites. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.
  8. Contacting US
    • 8.1 If you:
      • (a) have any questions, complaints or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Personal Data Policy;
      • (b) would like to withdraw your consent for our use of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Policy; or
      • (c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records under our control or in our possession,
        • Please contact CSC Land Group as follows:
          Email: contactus@cscland.com.sg
          Call: 6491 2913
          CSC Land Group
          10 Hoe Chiang Road
          #27-02 Keppel Towers
          Singapore 089315

    • 8.2 To enable us to process your request efficiently, please forward us your name and your email or correspondence address so that we can forward to you a Request to Access Personal Data Form or a Request to Correct Personal Data Form for your completion and return to us for our processing.
    • 8.3 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should request such third party to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to CSC Land Group on your behalf.
    • 8.4 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data in our possession, depending on the nature of your request, CSC Land Group may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you. Your withdrawal of consent may accordingly constitute a repudiatory breach of your obligations under the agreements which you may have with CSC Land Group, which may result in the termination by CSC LAND GROUP of the same. CSC Land Group’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
  9. Governing Law
    • 9.1 This Personal Data Policy shall be governed in all aspects by the laws of Singapore.